Past Shows

May 2018

Snip & Bonking James Bond by April Phillips

Directed by David Thomson

Click here to see more photos

December 2017

Badjelly the Witch by Spike Milligan & play adapted by Tim Bray

Directed by Brian McCormack

June 2017

Central Otago Man by Justin Eade

Directed by David Thomson

 

Click here to see more photos

November 2016

Charlie & the Chocolate Factory by Roald Dahl & adapted by Richard R. George

Directed by David Thomson

May 2016

Vicar of Dibley

Directed by Gloria Reid & Geoff Smith

Click here to see more photos

June 2015

An Evening of Laughter & Tears featuring Red Hot in Amsterdam by Patricia Robinson

Directed by David Thomson

June 2015

Little Bro Morning, Big Sis Afternoon by Mike Tibbetts

Directed by John McCallum

April 2014

Dad's Army

Directed by Geoff Smith

2011

 

MAY

  Middle Age Spread by Roger Hall
  Directed by Dale Neill

2010

 

MAY
  An Evening of Comedy & Chaos featuring 'Chook Chook' by Fiona Farrell
  Directed by Megan Gallagher

  Early Blight and Late Frost from the Deckchairs series by Jean McConnell
  Directed by David Thomson

JULY
  Whiskers & Co
  Directed by Dian Shirley

2009

 

MARCH
  Drama Queen - A Variety Night
  Directed by Various

JULY
  Whatever Happened to Billy Bignall by Les Clarke
  Directed by Ruth Wheeler

NOVEMBER
  Christmas Variety Show
  Directed by Various

2008

 

MAY
  Memory of Water by Shelagh Stephenson
  Directed by John McCallum

 

SEPTEMBER
  Words and Chord - An Evening of Poetry and Music
  Directed by Various

 

NOVEMBER
  An Evening of Laughter and Tears featuring Joined at the Hip by Joe Graham
  Directed by John McCallum

  Watching the Magpies by Les Clarke
  Directed by Denis O'Connor

2007

 

MARCH
  Gosforth's Fete as part of Festival of Plains Celebrations
  Directed by David Thomson

 

JULY
  An Evening of Laughter and Tears featuring Red Hot in Amsterdam by Patricia Robinson
  Directed by John McCallum

  Little Bro Morning, Big Sis Afternoon by Mike Tibbetts
  Directed by John McCallum

 

NOVEMBER
  Bad Day In Black Frog Creek
  Directed by David Thomson

 

2006

MAY
  Ugly Customers by Joe Musaphia
  Directed by Dian Shirley

 

NOVEMBER
  A Trio of Melodramas - Chinese Pendant
  Directed by David Thomson

  Every Picture Tells a Story
  Directed by John McCallum

  Cock Robin
  Directed by Dian Shirley


2005

 

MAY
  Loot by Joe Orton
  Directed by Nigel Ensor

2004

 

APRIL
  ONE-ACT SHOWCASE -
    Resting Place by David Campton
    Directed by Kay Thomspon

    Smell of Burning by David Campton
    Directed by Nigel Ensor

    A Pound on Demand by Sean O'Casey
    Directed by Pet Coates

 

MAY
  Homespun Yarns - An Evening of Poetry, Dance and Fun
  Directed by Various

 

AUGUST
  Country Cops by Robert Lord
  Directed by Nigel Ensor

2003

 

MAY
  A POTPOURRI OF ONE-ACT PLAYS -
    Right

    Directed by Roger Littlejohn

    Norm
    Directed by Nigel Ensor 

    Betrothal
    Directed by Kay Thompson

 

AUGUST
  Charlie's Aunt by Brandon Thomas
  Directed by Nigel Ensor

2002

 

MARCH
  Lady Audley's Secret by Brian Brown
  Directed by Nigel Ensor

 

MAY
  A FESTIVAL OF ONE-ACT PLAYS -
    The Willing Horse

    Directed by Malcolm Turner

    Afterglow
    Directed by Suzy O'Brien

    In the Shadow of the Glen
    Directed by Roger Littlejohn

 

NOVEMBER
  Gone up in Smoke by Georgina Reid
  Directed by Nigel Ensor

2001

 

MAY
  Coarse Acting Strikes Back by Michael Green
  Directed by Judith Laube, Nigel Ensor and Denis O'Connor

 

JULY
  Alice and the Magic Mirror by Nigel Ensor
  Directed by Nigel Ensor

 

NOVEMBER
  Situation Comedy by Johnnie Mortimer and Brian Cooke
  Directed by Kay Thompson

2000

 

APRIL
  There's a Genie in My Lamp by Di Shirley & Roger Littlejohn
  Directed by Di Shirley

 

JUNE
  Words and Music Variety Show
  Directed by Various

 

SEPTEMBER
  Straight & Narrow by Jimmie Chinn
  Directed by Nigel Ensor

 

DECEMBER
  Christmas Frolics Variety Show
  Directed by Various

© 2017 Taieri Dramatic Society